光計測用光学機器と光計測システムのシナジーオプトシステムズ

PRODUCT OVERVIEW
UNDERFILLED LAUNCH OPTICAL SYSTEM M-Scope type G

M-Scope type G

M-Scope type G is underfilled launch optical system, possible to control launch condition such as N.A., diameter of input light by specially designed optical method. As M-Scope type G has CCD camera system for observation, it is possible to observe the launch light position and launch condition directly.

It is widely applicable for optical characteristic evaluation and measurement of MMF, POF, polymer waveguide in OPCB substrate, and various multimode devices and modules under controlled underfilled launch condition.

Additionally, in combination with SYNOS' NFP measurement system, FFP measurement system, EF/EAF measurement system etc, highly advanced optical characteristic evaluation and measurement of various multimode device will be realized.

FEATURE

  • Evaluation and measurement of various multimode device by changing launch light condition
    • Adjustable launch light spot diameter and N.A.
  • Possible to select various kind of measurement light source such as LED, SLD, LD.
    • Possible to select various lightsource
    • Possible to select measurement wavelength by selection of light source
  • Equips CCD camera system for coaxial direct observation, make it possible to observe the launch light position and launch light condition onto the sample surface.

APPLICATION

  • Evaluation and measurement under various underfilled launch condition of optical parameter of MMF(Multi-mode optical fibers), POF(Plastic optical fibers), etc.
  • R&D, evaluation of polymer waveguide for OPCB application
    • Evaluation and measurement under various underfilled launch condition of optical parameter of polymer waveguide in OPCB substrate.
  • EF/EAF analysis of MMF(Multi-mode optical fibers), POF(Plastic optical fibers), etc.

SUMMARY OF SPECIFICATION

N.A. of launch light 0.1-0.65 (Sequentially variable)
Spot size of launch light φ10 / 20 / 40 / 80 / 120μm (extracted by aperture)
Wavelength 850nm (recommend) / (another wavelength : negotiable)
Optical fiber for launch light introduction φ1mm large size optical fiber for launch
Camera mount C mount

COMPONENT

STANDARD COMPONENT

  • Optics Main Part : 1set
  • Aperture : 5 kinds / 1set
  • Base plate for optics : 1set
  • monochrome CCD camera for coaxial observation : 1set

OPTION

  • Low Coherent & High Power 850nm SLD Light Source Unit LSS002/850
    • Low coherent, high power, high stability 850nm SLD light source unit for launch light.
    • Center wavelength : 850nm±20nm, FWHM 20nm (approx.).
    • About LSS002/850, please refer to here.
  • Neutral density filter
    • About neutral density filter, please refer to here.
  • Optics base and workbench
    • Optics base unit for optical fiber measurement
    • Vertical workbench for optics
    • About optics base and workbench, please refer to here.

OUTSIDE DIMENSIONS

OUTSIDE DIMENSIONS <M-Scope type G>

Outside dimensions above is reference values. These values change as equipped option and detector. Please ask the drawing data in details if necessary.

RELATED PRODUCT INFORMATION

OPTICAL BEAM MEASUREMENT AND ANALYSIS SYSTEM

  • Optical Beam NFP Measurement System
    • Optical beam NFP measurement and analysis system in combination with NFP Measurement Optics M-Scope type S and Optical Beam Analysis Module AP013.
  • FFP Measurement System
    • FFP measurement and analysis system in combination with FFP Measurement Optics M-Scope type F and Optical Beam Analysis Module AP013.
  • Encircled Flux/Encircled Angular Flux Measurement System
    • EF/EAF measurement system for MMF by optics and image processing method
  • Optical Beam Analysis Module AP013
    • Data acquisition and analysis system for optical beam analysis. AP013 is composed of personal computer for camera control / data acquisition / data analysis, SYNOS' Optical Beam Analysis Software Optometrics BA Standard, camera driver software, and calibration data set.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

CATALOG DOWNLOAD