光計測用光学機器と光計測システムのシナジーオプトシステムズ

APPLICATION AND TECHNICAL INFORMATION NEWS & TOPICS

【NEW】
2020/8/20
Catalog glossary pages related to our products are added.
2015/7/20 Revised : Application Example Information.

2015/7/20

Revised : Technical Information.
2015/7/20 Opened : "Application and Technical Information" is opened. We will revise additional useful information in this page in succession.

GLOSSARY

OPTICAL SYSTEM RELATED This is a catalog glossary of terms used in our optical system products.
OPTICAL DATA ANALYSIS RELATED This is a catalog glossary used for light beam measurement and data processing analysis.
GENERAL TERMS OF OPTICAL RELATED This is a glossary of general terms related to optics, optical devices and our system products.

APPLICATION EXAMPLE

APPLICATION / OPTICAL BEAM IRRADIATION & DETECTION MEASUREMENT

FILE SUMMERY
A1-1 To evaluate optical characteristics of optical semiconductor device (photo diode) (in preparation)

APPLICATION / OPTICAL BEAM PROFILE MEASUREMENT

FILE SUMMERY
A2-1 To measure NFP of SMF (Single-mode optical fiber) for optical communication in NIR wavelength range.
A2-2 To measure NFP of MMF (multi-mode fiber) using 850nm LD light source.
A2-3 To measure EAF (encircled angular flux) of MMF (multi-mode optical fiber) under various launch
condition using underfilled launch optical system.

APPLICATION / OPTICAL INTERCONNECTION (POLYMER WAVEGUIDE FOR OPCB SUBSTRATE, Si PHOTONICS, etc.)

File SUMMERY
  In preparation

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

File SUMMERY
A4-1 What is "optical method beam irradiation and detection measurement method?
A4-2 Difference between underfilled launch and mode selective launch.